Meeting´s participants



14.00 - 15.30
Business & Government Executives & Professors Commitment To Making A Difference
Co-chairs:
Douglas R. Vogel, Professor & Chair of Information Systems
Department of Information Systems, City University of Hong Kong, SAR, China
Jože Gričar, Professor & eCenter Director
Faculty of Organizational Sciences, University of Maribor, Slovenia

Discussants:
Niels Bjoern-Andersen, Professor & Director
Center for Electronic Commerce, Department of Informatics, Copenhagen Business School, Denmark
Wieslaw Czyzowicz, Professor of Customs Policy and Law & Head
Business Law Department, Warsaw School of Economics, Poland
Antti Eskola, Commercial Counsellor
Ministry of Trade and Industry, Finland
Janez Gabrijelčič, Consultant
Chair, Annual Forum on Excellence and Mastery, Otočec, Society of Economists of Dolenjska and Bela Krajina, Slovenia
Primož Gričar, Project Manager
Oracle Software d.o.o., Slovenia
Wilfried Grommen, General Manager
Business Strategy EMEA HQ, Microsoft
Gerhard Laga, eCenter Manager
Department Strategies, The Austrian Federal Economic Chamber, Austria
Klemen Prešeren, Director
Gorenje Skandinavien A/S, Denmark
Yao-Hua Tan, Professor of Electronic Business
Department of Economics and Business Administration, Vrije University Amsterdam, The Netherlands & Coordinator,
ITAIDE - Information Technology for Adoption and Intelligent Design for eGovernment, Integrated Project of The European Community, 6th Framework Programme



16.00 - 17.30
eParticipation, Social Inclusion, Democratic Engagement: The Next Big eAgenda
Co-chairs:
Andrew Pinder, Director
Entrust & Group President, Government Affairs, British Telecom & Chairman, British Educational Communications and Technology Agency, former e-Envoy, United Kingdom
Ineke Herweijer, General Coordinator
The TeleRegions Network (TRN), Belgium

Discussants:
Julia Glidden, Board Member
International Centre of Excellence for e-Democracy & Managing Director, 21c Consultancy, United Kingdom
Rolf Hochreiter, Head of Division VII B 4
Information Industry, Application of Information Technologies, Federal Ministry of Economics and Technology, Germany
Matjaž Janša
, Director General
Directorate for Electronic Communications, Ministry of Economy, Slovenia

Dylan Jeffrey, Programme Director
Local e-Democracy, UK Office of Deputy Prime Minister, United Kingdom
Anton Kokalj, Chairman
Committee on EU Affairs, National Assembly, Republic of Slovenia
Otto Peperna, Head of Unit
International Innovation and Technology, Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Labour, Austria
Daniel van Lerberghe, President & Executive Director
Politech Institute, European Center of Political Technologies, Belgium
Rosalie Zobel, Director, Directorate G: Components and Systems, Information Society and Media Directorate-General, European Commission, European Union
Mladen Mauher, CEO
Multidimensional Management Consulting, Ltd., Croatia